Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Clematis gouriana**
Scientific name: Clematis gouriana**
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: RANUNCULACEAE
English name:
Local name: Narawel
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status:
Description: Woody climber; young parts pubescent. Leaves pinnate or bipinnate, to about 16 cm long; pinnae usually unequal, 3.7-7 x 1-4 cm, margin usually serrate; lamina glabrous above; petiole 1.5-6 cm long, petiolule about 1 cm long, of terminal pinna about 2 cm. Inflorescence a many flowered panicle; peduncle about 7.5 cm long ; pedicel 1-2 cm long; perianth greenish white, pubescent. Achene 3-4 mm long.
Status: Native
Edible parts: none
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for-

  • Puerperal fever
  • Bruises

PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  • Leaves




Image will be available soon