Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Contact Us
University of
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Reef Resort
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Hedyotis pumila #
Scientific name: Hedyotis pumila #
Family name: RUBIACEAE
English name:
Local name: Wel kawdudala
Description: Hedyotis pumila L.f. (RUBIACEAE) Wel kawdudala. Herbs, annual or perennial from a woody tap root. Leaves elliptic to elliptic-oblong (-lanceolate), (3 -) 7 – 20 X (1 -) 3 – 6 mm, margins often recurved, above glabrous, below-scabrous particularly margin and on the midrib, apex acute, base acute. Inflorescence an axillary cymes, flowers isostylous. Capsule ellipsoidal to ovoid, 2 – 3 X 2.5 – 3 mm.
Status: Native
Edible parts: none
Ayurvedic usage:

Image will be available soon