Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
List of References
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Aegle marmelos
Scientific name: Aegle marmelos
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: RUTACEAE
English name: Bael fruit
Local name: Beli (බෙලි) **
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status:
Description: Small deciduous tree, to 10 m tall, the older branches spiny, the spines single or paired,, 1-2 cm long. New branches green, slightly zig-zag. Leaves alternate, trifoliate or 1 or 2 leaflets; petiole 2-4 cm long; petiolules 1-3 mm long. Leaflets 7 x 4.2 cm , the terminal 7.5 x 4.8 cm, pale or mid green. Inflorescences axillary, to 4-5 cm long, clustered, flowers in racems. Petals white, glandular. Fruits subglobose, wih a hard woody shell, 8-16 (or 20) segments, with usually 6-10 seeds in a clear, sticky, edible pulp. Seeds woody-pubescent, testa white.
Status: Only under cultivation
Edible parts: Fruits and flowers
Ayurvedic usage:
 

Treatment for:

  • Dysentery
  • Excessive thirst
  • Nausea
  • Piles
  • Fevers
  • Body odour
  • Nervous system diseases
  • Headache
  • Constipation

PARTS  USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  • Flowers
  • Roots
  • Leaves
  • Fruits




Image will be available soon