Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
List of References
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Limonia acidissima
Scientific name: Limonia acidissima
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: RUTACEAE
English name: Wood apple
Local name: Divul
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status:
Description: Small tree, to 7 m tall, the spines to 4 cm long. Leaves 10 cm long, leaflets opposite, usually 2 or 3 pairs. Inflorescences axillary. Flowers small, numerous, white, green or reddish-ourplish. Fruits woody, globose, pale, with sticky pulp; seeds numerous.
Status: Native
Edible parts: Fruit
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for-

  • Chronic diarrhoea
  • Dysentery
  • Hiccups
  • Ailments of the gums and throat
  • Bites of venomous insects
  • Biliousness
  • Snake - bite

PARTS   USED    TREATMENT:

  • Fruits
  • Bark
  • Leaves

 RELATED   MEDICINAL   PROPERTIES:

  • Aromatic stimulant
  • Stomachic





Image will be available soon