Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Cardiospermum halicacabum
Scientific name: Cardiospermum halicacabum
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: SAPINDACEAE
English name: Winter cherry
Local name: Wel penela (වැල් පෙනෙල) **
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name: Kakatikta
Conservation status: Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Description: Climbing or subscandent herb with a slender, strongly furrowed, glabrous stem. Leaves biternate, 6-12 cm long, petioles 1.4-4.0 cm long. leaflets ovate oblong or ovate lanciolate, 1.5-3.0X0.6-1.8 cm, margins irregularly dentate or pinnatifid. Inflorescence axillary, long peduncled with a pair of circinnate tendrils at the tip of primary peduncle. Flowers white, about 4 mm diameter, pedicels 1.5-3.0 mm long, sepals free 3-4 mm long, petals obovate, 3X1.5 mm, stamens 8, free, overy obovoid, 2-3 mm long. Capsules subglobose, turbinate or broadly pyriform, 1.2-1.8 cm wide, winged at angles. Seeds 3 one in each locule.
Status: Native
Edible parts: Leaves and young stems
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for-

  • Dysentery
  • Rheumatoid arthritis
  • Back pain
  • Hernia

PARTS  USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  • Whole plant
  • Leaves
  • Flowers

RELATED  MEDICINAL  PROPERTIES:

  • Reduces aggravation of vatha dosha
  • Aphrodisiac





Image will be available soon