Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
List of References
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Helicteres isora
Scientific name: Helicteres isora
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: STERCULIACEAE
English name: East Indian screw tree
Local name: Liniya (ලීනිය) %
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name: Avartani, Avartphalaa, Avartaki
Conservation status: Least Concerned (NCS) 2012
Description:
Status: Native
Edible parts: none
Ayurvedic usage:

  Treatment for-

  •          Stomach ailments
  •          Dysentery
  •          Clysters
  •          Diarrhoea

 

 

  PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  •          Fruits
  •          Roots
  •          Bark
  •          Leaves

 

 

   RELATED   MEDICINAL PROPERTIES:

  •         Astringent

 





Image will be available soon