Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Heritiera littoralis #
Scientific name: Heritiera littoralis #
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: STERCULIACEAE
English name:
Local name: Etuna / Ho mediriya
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status:
Description: A mangrove tree, up to about 5-15 m tall. Leaves oblong-ovate to elliptic-ovate and 10-20 cm long; leaf tip pointed or blunt, the base usually rounded, the upper surface smooth and shining, and the lower surface densely covered with small, round, pale or silvery-white scales. Flowers numerous, yellowish-green, bell-shaped, about 5 mm long, usually 5-toothed and borne on hairy panicles 7-15 cm long. Fruit is hard and shining, woody, smooth, broadly boat-shaped, 4-8 cm long, and keeled.
Status: Native
Edible parts: none
Ayurvedic usage:




Image will be available soon