Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Microcos paniculata *
Scientific name: Microcos paniculata *
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: TILIACEAE
English name:
Local name: Kohu kirilla/Keliya
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status:
Description: A large shrub or medium sized tree. Leaves 3-costate, elliptic-lanceolate or ovate-lanceolate, 8.5-13.5 cm long, 4-5.5 cm broad, glabrous except for stellate hairs on veins and veinlets beneath, entire or slightly serrate. Cymes shortly pedunculate, 2-3-flowered, arranged in a terminal or axillary, 8-15 cm long, hairy panicle. Flowers yellowish-white, c. 8-10 mm. fruits ellipsoid to obovoid, to 8 mm long, the pericarp black (when dry) and glabrous.
Status: Native
Edible parts: Fruit (Wild Fruit)
Ayurvedic usage:

  Treatment for-

 

  • Pediculosis

 

 

  PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT:

 

  • Fruit

 





Image will be available soon