Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Celtis timorensis
Scientific name: Celtis timorensis
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: ULMACEAE
English name:
Local name: Gurenda (ගුරැන්ද) @
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Description:
Status: Native
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:

   Treatment for-

 

  •          Syphilis
  •          Chickenpox
  •          Measles

 

 

   PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  •      Heartwood

 

 

   RELATED   MEDICINAL PROPERTIES:

  •          Antimicrobial

 

 

 





Image will be available soon