Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Zingiber officinale
Scientific name: Zingiber officinale
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: ZINGIBERACEAE
English name: Ginger
Local name: Inguru *
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name: Nagara
Conservation status:
Description: Rhizomatous herbs. Leafy stems up to 2 m. Leaf sheaths open on one side; blades distichosly arranged, sessile, up to 15 x 1.5 cm, ligule 2-4 mm long, membranous. Peduncle up to 25 cmlong. Inflorescence 4-5 x about 2 cm. Bracts about 2.5 x 2 cm, green. Corolla-tube about 2.5 cm long; lobes dull yellow, up to 2 x 1 cm; labellum dull dark purple.
Status: Only under cultivation
Edible parts: Tuberous stem (Rhizome)
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for

  • Dyspepsia
  • Flatulence
  • Vomiting
  • Abdominal pains
  • Colds
  • Fevers
  • Diarrhoea
  • Dropsy
  • Coughs
  • Asthma
  • Swellings
  • Anorexia
  • Hiccups
  • Heart diseases
  • Rheumatism
  • Skin diseases
  • Anaemia
  • Dysurea
  • Hypothermia

 

PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT

  • Rhizomes

 

RELATED   MEDICINAL PROPERTIES

  • Carminative
  • Diaphoretic
  • Diuretic
  • Pacifies vitiated Vatha and Kapha doshas

 

 





Image will be available soon