Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Justicia adhathoda*
Scientific name: Justicia adhathoda*
Family name: ACANTHACEAE
English name: Malabar Nut
Local name: Adathoda / Agaladara / Wanepala / Wetahera
Description: Shrub upto 4m high, Leaves oval elliptic, 11-28X4-10 cm, opposite, Petiole 0.8–3.6 cm long, Spikes terminal and axillary, unbranched, Bracts oval oblong, upto 2.4X1.2 cm, 3-nerved from base, Calyx lobes lenear-oblong, Corolla white, broadly tubular, Stemens 2, epipetalous, Anthers green, 2-celled, Overy superior, 2-locular, Capsule obovoid.
Status: Native
Edible parts: none
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for -

  • Coughs
  • Asthma
  • Tuberculosis
  • Swellings
  • Eczema
  • Fevers
  • Menorrhagia
  • Dysentery
  • Urinary tract problems
  • Gastritis
  • Nausea

PARTS  USED IN  TREATMENT:

  • Roots
  • Leaves
  • Flowers
  • Bark
  • Stem

Related Medicinal Properties:

  • Stops Internal Bleeding
  • Helps to keep heart healthy




Image will be available soon