Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Bombax ceiba
Scientific name: Bombax ceiba
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: BOMBACACEAE
English name: Silk Cotton Tree
Local name: Ela imbul (එළ ඉඹුල්) $
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name: Shalmali
Conservation status: Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Description: Tree up to 40 m tall and even more. Leaves 5 -7 foliolate, tufted-puberulous or glabrous; leaflets subsessile to distinctly petiolulate, blade elliptic, sometimes narrowly so, or more or less ovate or subobovate, narrowly decurrent at the base, usuallylong-caudate-acuminate at the apex, the acumen mucronulate. Flowers showy, solitary or sometimes geminate, generally towards the apex of the leafless branchlets. Capsules oblong, cuneate on both ends. Seeds more or less pyriform, c. 0.5 cm long, the testa dark brown and smooth.
Status: Native
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:

       Treatment for

  •          Fever
  •          Small pox
  •          Rheumatism
  •          Leprosy
  •          Menorrhagia*
  •          Leucorrhoea
  •          Diarrhoea
  •          Dysentery
  •          Boils
  •          Acne
  •          Coughs
  •          Chronic Inflammations
  •          Kidney Diseases


     PARTS   USED IN TREATMENT

  •         Entire plant
  •          Bark
  •          Roots
  •          Seeds


      RELATED   MEDICINAL PROPERTIES:                       

  •        Demulcent
  •          Aphrodisiac
  •          Emetic
  •          Expectorant
  •          Diuretic




Image will be available soon