Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Ceiba pentandra var. pentandra
Scientific name: Ceiba pentandra var. pentandra
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: BOMBACACEAE
English name: Kapok Tree
Local name: Kotta pulun (කොට්ට පුළුන්) **
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name: Kuta-Shalmali / Shweta-shalmali
Conservation status: Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Description: Tree of moderate height to tall, rarely exceeding 20 m. Leaves gathered towards the apex of the branchlets, 5 – 9 foliolate, glabrous, long petiolate; leaflets narrowed at the base, acute or acuminate and mucronulate at the apex, to 20 cm long and 4 cm wide, slightly paler beneath, the margin entire or rarely denticulate near the apex. Flowers usually grouped towards the apex of the branchlets. Capsule green when young, becoming brownish, ellipsoid to fusiform, narrowed at both ends. Seeds numerous, subglobose, the testa dark brown to blackish.
Status: Native
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:

    Treatment for-

  •          Leprosy
  •          Tumors
  •          Cancer
  •          Eye disease
  •          Stomach ailments

 

    PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  •          Fruits
  •          Leaves

 

    RELATED   MEDICINAL PROPERTIES:

 

  •          Febrifuge
  •          Laxative

 

 





Image will be available soon