Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
List of References
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes$
Scientific name: Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes$
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: BRASSICACEAE
English name: Turnip
Local name: Knol khol
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status:
Description: An annual or biennial herb, cultivated as a vegetable, strange looking vegetable, with an enlarged bulb-like swelling (corm) that develops on the stem a few inches above the ground; the corm sprout long petioles (leaf stems) with leaves that resemble those of the cabbage; the whole plant is about 0.6 m tall. In its second growing season, it produces an inf;orescence. Flowers yellow. Fruit a sickle shaped pod. Seeds black.
Status: Only under cultivation
Edible parts: Tuberous stem
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for:

  • Fungal infections
  • Bacterial Infections

 

PARTS  OF  PLANT  USED:

  • Leaves
  • Seeds




Image will be available soon