Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Rhipsalis baccifera
Scientific name: Rhipsalis baccifera
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: CACTACEAE
English name:
Local name: Navahandi (නවහන්දි) *
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: VU (NCS)-2012
Description: Perennial, small, pedent, shrub, about 0.5-3 (-6) m or more long, usually epiphytic or epilithic, slightly woody at base; stem succulent, green, cylindrical, slender, dichotomously branched, with fibrous root system. Leaves very minute, often absent in mature plants. Flowers small, sessile, solitary; perianth lobes 9-12, stamens many. Fruit globose, small, 0.5-1 cm diameter, white. Seeds to about 1 mm long, black.
Status: Native
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for-

  • Fractures
  • Toothache
  • Scorpion stings
  • Gastralgia
  • Warts
  • Impotence
  • Snake bites
  • Syphilis
  • Rheumatism

PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  • Root
  • Milky sap

RELATED   MEDICINAL PROPERTIES:

  • Emetic
  • Rubefacient

 

 





Image will be available soon