Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Kalanchoe laciniata
Scientific name: Kalanchoe laciniata
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: CRASSULACEAE
English name: Cathedral bells
Local name: Akkapana **
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name: Parna Bija
Conservation status:
Description: Perennial herb, about 1 m tall, glabrous; stems stout. Leaves bipinnatifid, very succulent, 7.5-10(-18) cm long, up to 20 cm wide; petiole-like base 2-4(-6) cm long. Inflorescence 12-25 cm long, cymose; cymes lax, many-flowered. Flowers yellow; pedicel6-9 mm long; corolla tube 5-6 mm long. Fruit a follicle, 0.8-1 cm long.
Status: Native
Edible parts: Leaves
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for :

  • Menorrhagia,
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Ulcers
  • Renal Stones
  • Abscesses
  • Wounds
  • Cuts
  • Boils
  • Ulcers
  • Diarrhoea
  • Vomiting
  • Inflammation

PARTS  USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  • Leaves

RELATED  MEDICINAL  PROPERTIES:

  • Pacifies vitiated Vata, Pitta
  • Lowers Cholesterol
  • Pain reliever
  • Local anaesthetic




Image will be available soon