Background & Project Information
List of References
Introduction to
Ayurveda
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Ayurveda Resorts
Contact Us
Copyrights
Reserved
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Cyperus pangorei
Scientific name: Cyperus pangorei
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: CYPERACEAE
English name:
Local name: Hewan pan (හැවන් පන්) %
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Description: Perennial. Rhizome decumbent, clothed with brown scales. Culms laxly tufted or arranged in a row along the rhizome, subaphyllous, stiffy erect, light green. Leaves reduced to 4 – 6 subaphyllous sheaths surrounding culm-base; base, if developed, patent; the lowest sheaths cataphylloid, herbaceous, cinnamon-coloured to purplish-brown; the uppermost obliquely truncate at orifice. Anthela compound, lax; bracts 4 or 5, patent, all surpassing the anthela. Spikes ovate, lax, bearing 5 – 14 spikelets
Status: Native
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:




Image will be available soon