Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Dillenia retusa
Scientific name: Dillenia retusa
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: DILLENIACEAE
English name:
Local name: Godapara (ගාෙඩපර) **
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: LC (NCS)-2012
Description: Evergreen tree, up to 20 m tall. Leaves 8-21 x 5-12 cm, 10-14nerved; petioles 1.3-2.2 cm long, glabrous above and sparsely srigose on nerves and midrib beneath. Inflorescences 2-3 flowered, in simple racemes, 2-4 cm long axis; pedicels 10-35 mm long; petals 5, white. Pseudocarps orange or yellowish green, 2-3 cm diameter. Seeds 2.5 x 2 mm.
Status: Native
Edible parts: Fruit (Wild Fruit)
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for-

  • Fevers
  • Nervous system disorders
  • Oral diseases
  • Anorexia
  • Excessive thirst
  • Dysentery
  • Coughs
  • Burning sensations

PARTS  USED IN TREATMENT:

  • Fruit

RELATED  MEDICINAL  PROPERTIES:

  • Helps to keep the heart healthy
  • Stimulate hair growth




Image will be available soon