Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Alternanthera sessilis *
Scientific name: Alternanthera sessilis *
Family name: AMARANTHACEAE
English name: Sessile alligatorweed,Sessile joyweed
Local name: Mukunuwenna
Description: Annual or usually perennial herbs, to about 30 cm tall in wetter places, stems about 0.1-1 m long, rooting at the nodes, stem and branches green or purplish, with a narrow line of whitish hairs down each side of the stem and tuft of white hairs in the branch and leaf axills. Leaves variable, 1-9 (-15) x 0.2-2 (-3) cm. Inflorescence sessile, in clusters of up to 5. Petals all similar in form; one nerved with prominent midrib only. Fruit 2-2.5 mm long. Seed discoid, about 0.75-1 mm, brown, shining.
Status: Native
Edible parts: Whole plant is used for medicinal purposes
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for-

  • Eye diseases
  • Skin diseases
  • Burning sensation of feet
  • Skin rashes
PARTS  USED  IN  TREATMENT:
  • Whole plant

RELATED  MEDICINAL  PROPERTIES:

  • Reduces aggravation of pitha dosha
  • Increases production of milk [lactation]
  • Improves hair growth




Image will be available soon