Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Diospyros quaesita
Scientific name: Diospyros quaesita
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: EBENACEAE
English name:
Local name: Kalumediriya (කළුමැදිරිය) #
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: EN (NCS) / VU (GCS)-2012
Description: Tree, deciduous, up to 35 m high and 60 cm diam, buttresses up to 2 m high. Bark black, very rough. Leaves alternate, glabrous, elliptic-oblong or oblong-lanceolate, shortly obtusely acuminate, base acute; both surfaces prominulously reticulate or upper surface smooth. Male inflorescence raceme-like, dichasial cymes in axils of small caduceus peduncles, calyx green; corolla yellow. Female flowers solitary, corolla yellowish-white to white.
Status: Endemic
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:




Image will be available soon