Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Diospyros racemosa
Scientific name: Diospyros racemosa
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: EBENACEAE
English name:
Local name: Kaha kala (කහකෑල) / Kaluwella (කළුවැල්ල) #
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: VU (NCS)-2012
Description: Tree up to 20 m high and 40 cm diam. with black or dark greyish brown bark. Leaves alternate, thinly coriaceous, glabrous, glossy, elliptic to oblong to lanceolate or ovate-oblong, shortly acuminate, base acute or rounded. Male inflorescence in axil of caducous bract or leaf, in the simplest case a cyme of 3 flowers, in more complex ones the dichotomy is repeated, c. 12 flowers, yellow,fragrant. Female flowers solitary or cymose on the lower part of young shoots in axil of small bract or leaf, corolla yellowish white. Fruit ovoid-ellipsoid to subglobose, top flattened, yellowish, smooth, covered with very short brown hairs.
Status: Native
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:




Image will be available soon