Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Elaeocarpus montanus
Scientific name: Elaeocarpus montanus
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: ELAEOCARPACEAE
English name:
Local name: Gal weralu (ගල් වෙරළු) %
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: EN (NCS)-2012
Description:
Status: Endemic
Edible parts: Seed Kernel
Ayurvedic usage:




Image will be available soon