Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Gaultheria leschenaultii
Scientific name: Gaultheria leschenaultii
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: ERICACEAE
English name:
Local name: Wel kapuru (වැල් කපුරු) %
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: EN (NCS)-2012
Description:
Status: Native
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:




Image will be available soon