Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Erythroxylum monogynum
Scientific name: Erythroxylum monogynum
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: ERYTHROXYLACEAE
English name: Red cedar
Local name: Lanka agil (ලංකා අගිල්) / Devadara (දේවදාර) $
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: NT (NCS)-2012
Description: Shrubs or small trees, 2 – 4.5 m tall. Leaves alternate, obovate or cuneate abovate, 1.4 – 4.2 (- 5.2) X 0.7 – 1.9 (- 2.2) cm, simple, apex rounded or very obtuse, emarginated, entire, slightly recurved at base, hardly shining above, glaucous brown beneath. Flowers white or greenish white, scented, 1 – 4 in axillary fascicles, dimorphous. Drupes cylindric or oblong, straight, furrowed, green, becoming blood red or scarlet when ripe.
Status: Native
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:

  Treatment for-

 

  •          Stomachic
  •          Dyspepsia
  •          Fever
  •          Dropsy

 

 

 

  PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT:

 

  •          Leaves
  •          Bark

 

 


  RELATED   MEDICINAL PROPERTIES:

                            

  •          Anthelmintic
  •          Diuretic

 





Image will be available soon