Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Antidesma alexiteria
Scientific name: Antidesma alexiteria
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: EUPHORBIACEAE
English name:
Local name: Heen embilla (හීන් ඇඹිල්ල) %
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Description: Shrub or small tree to 8 m tall, much branched. Leaves numerous, rather thin, short petiolate; lamina 3 – 8 X 1.5 – 3.5 cm, ovate, acute at base, acuminate, apiculate, glabrous, shiny. Spikes 2 – 4 cm long, slender, solitary or few at ends of branchlets, flowers sessile. Fruit small, ovoid, onlique,red.
Status: Native
Edible parts: Fruit (Wild Fruit)
Ayurvedic usage:




Image will be available soon