Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Blachia umbellata
Scientific name: Blachia umbellata
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: EUPHORBIACEAE
English name:
Local name: Kosatta (කොස් අත්ත) %
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Description: Shrub or small tree, 2 – 5 m tall. Leaf lamina (2.5 -) 5 – 13 (-20) X (0.75-) 1.5 – 5 (-8) cm, ovate or obovate, oblanceolate to narrowly lanceolate-elliptic, glabrous. Flowers greenish-white to white, male flowers 8 – 10, 5 – 6 mm diameter, pedicellate on peduncles 2.5 – 4 cm long, female flowers 3 – 4 , c. 8 mm diameter, pedicellate on peduncles 0.5 – 6 cm long. Seeds c. 8 mm long.
Status: Native
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:




Image will be available soon