Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Chaetocarpus castanocarpus
Scientific name: Chaetocarpus castanocarpus
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: EUPHORBIACEAE
English name:
Local name: Hedawaka (හැඩවක) $
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: LC (NCS)-2012
Description: Tree, up to 30 m tall, glabrous. Leaves petiolate; petiole 0.5-1(-2) cm long; lamina 4.5-8(-14) x 2-4(-6.5) cm. Flowers pedicellate; pedicel about 0.8-1 mm long, densely pubescent. Capsule 1.2-2 cm diameter, subg;obose, , covered in light-brown or tawny-yellow bristles. Seeds about 5 x 2 mm, obovoid, black.
Status: Native
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for:

  • Muscular pains
  • Pains in the tendons

 

PARTS  USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  • Roots
  • Leaves

 

RELATED  MEDICINAL  PROPERTIES-

  • Reduces Pitta dosha




Image will be available soon