Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Croton aromaticus
Scientific name: Croton aromaticus
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: EUPHORBIACEAE
English name:
Local name: Wel keppetiya (වැල් කැප්පෙටියා) *
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: LC (NCS)-2012
Description: Shrub or small tree, up to 3 m tall. Leaves alternate, lamina 3.5 – 13 X 2 – 11 cm, broadly ovate to ovate-lanceolate, shortly acuminate, acute, occasionally apex drawn out into very fine, filamentous tip initially appearing mucronate, base cordate or broadly rounded, irregularly, shallowly dentate, coarsely stellate-pubescent, less so above dependent on age but always densely so on major veins on both surface at all ages. Inflorescence racemose, 7 – 18 (-24) cm or more long. Capsule c. 1 cm diameter, globose, obscurely 3-lobed, minutely, stellate scabrid.
Status: Native
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for:

  • Bronchitis
  • Diarrhoea
  • Dysentery
  • Fevers
  • Malaria

PARTS  USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  • Leaves
  • Stems
  • Roots

RELATED  MEDICINAL  PROPERTIES-

  • Insecticide




Image will be available soon