Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
List of References
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Drypetes sepiaria
Scientific name: Drypetes sepiaria
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: EUPHORBIACEAE
English name:
Local name: Weera (වීර) #
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Description: Tree, 3-15 m tall, trunk fluted. Stipules about 0.6 mm long. Leaf lamina 2-10 x 1.25-4 cm; petiole 3-7 mm long, pubescent. Flowers pedicellate. Male flowers in axillary racems. Female flowers 1 or 2 together. Fruit 6-10 mm long, subglobose, 1-seeded, bright to orange-red, juicy, moderately sweet, slightly astringent, endocarp hard. Seed about 6 mm long, solitary by abortion, globose-ellipsoid, reddish-brown.
Status: Native
Edible parts: Fruit
Ayurvedic usage:




Image will be available soon