Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Euphorbia tirucalli #
Scientific name: Euphorbia tirucalli #
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: EUPHORBIACEAE
English name:
Local name: Weradi navahandi
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status:
Description: Tree or shrub, 2-5 m tall, decumbent- assending to suberect. Leaves alternate, 7-15 X 1-1.5 mm sessile or subsessile, deflexed, linear- sapathulate , narrowing at base, apex obtuse, entire, glabrous, fleshy, very early deciduous. Stipules minute, circular, black. Fruits about 8 mm diameter, sparsely and finely crisped pubescent or subglabrous, valves rounded, pale brown. Seeds 4.5 X 3.5 mm, smooth.
Status: Naturalized Exotic
Edible parts: none
Ayurvedic usage:




Image will be available soon