Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Mallotus rhamnifolius
Scientific name: Mallotus rhamnifolius
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: EUPHORBIACEAE
English name:
Local name: Bulu hulu keppetiya ( බුළුහුළු කැප්පෙටියා) / Molambe (මොළඹෑ) #
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: LC (NCS)-2012
Description: Shrub or small tree, 1.5 – 8 m tall. Leaves opposite towards ends of branches, alternate or subopposite below, lamina (5-) 10 – 25 (-32) X (2-) 4.5 – 11.5 cm, lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate, acute to long-acuminate, or rarely obtuse, narrowed or rounded at base, entire to occasionally minutely denticulate, glabrous above, minutely pubescent below. Male inflorescence spicate or subspicate, terminal, simple or much branched. Female inflorescence terminal or lateral. Fruit 7 mm diameter, densely pubescent. Seeds 3 mm diameter, globose, brown, glabrous, glossy.
Status: Native
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:




Image will be available soon