Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Pedilanthus tithymaloides
Scientific name: Pedilanthus tithymaloides
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: EUPHORBIACEAE
English name: Zigzag plant / Slipper flower
Local name: Garunda raja (ගරුඬරාජ) **
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status:
Description: An erect subshrub, 40-70 cm tall; stems stout, slightly fleshy, glabrous or pubescent when young. Leaves distichous; stipules small; lamina ovate-long ovate,with a rounded ca. 1 mm in diam. gland; leaf blade ovate or long ovate, 3.5-8 × 2.5-5 cm, fleshy, both surfaces pubescent, glabrescent, base rounded or obtuse. Inflorescences cymes clustered on leafless stems, a cyathium in terminal or axillary at upper part, each one with many male flowers and 1 female flower; involucres shoe-shaped, deep-red or purple-red. Fruits 5-6 mm in diam. Seeds subglobose, 3-4.5 x 2.5-3 mm, grey-brown.
Status: Only under cultivation
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for-

  • Venereal diseases
  • Laryngitis
  • Mouth ulcers
  • Asthma
  • Coughs
  • Umbilical Hernia
  • Pains caused by dental caries
  • Earaches
  • Ringworms
  • Warts

PARTS  USED  IN  TREATMENT :

  • Leaves
  • Roots
  • Latex

RELATED  MEDICINAL  PROPERTIES:

  • Emetic
  • Anti -Inflammatory
  • Antibacterial
  • Antiseptic
  • Anti- hemorrhagic
  • Antiviral
  • Anti-tumoral




Image will be available soon