Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
List of References
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Cassia auriculata
Scientific name: Cassia auriculata
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: FABACEAE
English name: Mature tea tree, Tanner & acutes cassia
Local name: Ranawara (රණවරා) **
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name: Avartaki, Adaari
Conservation status: Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Description: A large shrub with very thick, finely downy branches. Leaves alternate, pinnate, 30-60 cm long; leaflets 8-12 pairs,each 5-15 cm long. Flowers in pedunculate racemes, irregular, yellow with a darker veins. Pod long, ligulate, with a broasd wing down the middle of each valve, membranous,10-20 cm long and 1.3-1.6 cm broad with about 5 seeds.
Status: Native
Edible parts: Young Leaves & Flowers
Ayurvedic usage:
  Treatment for-
  • Skin diseases
  • Excessive bleeding
  • Excessive thirst
  • Dysentery
  • Diabetes mellitus

PARTS  USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  • Flowers
  • Bark
  • Leaves
  • Roots
  • Fruits

RELATED  MEDICINAL  PROPERTIES:

  • Enhances clear complexion and body skin




Image will be available soon