Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Derris parviflora
Scientific name: Derris parviflora
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: FABACEAE
English name:
Local name: Sudu kala wel (සුදු කලවැල්) / Kala wel (කල වැල්) #
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: LC (NCS)-2012
Description: Liana or scandent shrub, young stems glabrous; leaves (5-)7-9-foliate; leaflets (2-)2.5-4(-9) cm long, (1-)1.5-2.5(-4.5) cm wide; inflorescences racemose or paniculate; flowers about 5-7 mm long, sweet scented; petals white or pale purplish; fruit sessile, 3-6 cm long, 1-2 cm wide, the wing 1-2 mm wide; seeds reniform, light brown, about 15 mm long.
Status: Endemic
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:




Image will be available soon