Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Dialium ovoideum
Scientific name: Dialium ovoideum
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: FABACEAE
English name: Tamarind
Local name: Gal siyambala (ගල් සියඹලා) @
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: VU (NCS)-2012
Description:
Status: Endemic
Edible parts: Fruit
Ayurvedic usage:

  Treatment for-

 

  •          Snake bite

 

 

  PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT:

 

  •         Bark

 

 

  RELATED   MEDICINAL PROPERTIES:

  •         Antidote




Image will be available soon