Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
List of References
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Tephrosia purpurea
Scientific name: Tephrosia purpurea
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: FABACEAE
English name: Purple tephrosia
Local name: Kathurupila (කතුරුපිළ) / Pila (පිළ)
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: LC (NCS) 2012
Description: Perennial or long-lived annual, to about 1 m tall. Stipules linear to deltoid. Leaves imparipinnate, (7-)9-21-foliate; leaflets 1-2.5(-3) cm ong, 3-13 mm wide. (inflorescences pseudoracemose, usually longer than the leaves, many flowered. Flowers 4-9 mm long on pedicels 3-4 mm long; petals pink to purple. Fruit 3-4.5 cm long, 4 mm wide, 5-7-seeded. Seeds light yellowish to dark brown, 4 mm long, 2 mm in diameter.
Status: Native
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for -

  • Anorexia
  • Dyspepsia
  • Coughs
  • Biliousness
  • Liver, Spleen, Kidney obstructions

PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT :

  • Roots
  • Leaves
  • Barks

RELATED   MEDICINAL  PROOPERTIES:

  • Deobstruent
  • Diuretic
  • Blood Purifier
  • Anthelmintic
  • Purgative




Image will be available soon