Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Litsea quinqueflora
Scientific name: Litsea quinqueflora
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: LAURACEAE
English name:
Local name: Wal kos (වල්කොස්) / Kosbada (කොස්බඩ) %
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: EN (NCS) 2012
Description:
Status: Native
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:




Image will be available soon