Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Barringtonia asiatica
Scientific name: Barringtonia asiatica
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: LECYTHIDACEAE
English name: Sea poison tree
Local name: Mudilla (මූදිල්ල) $
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: LC (NCS) 2012
Description: Tree, to 30 m tall; twigs with large leaf scars. Leaves 15-40 x 10-18 cm, with almost no petiole. Racemes terminal, or occasionally lateral, bracts sessile; pedicels about 5 cm long. Flower buds around 4 cm; petals 4; staminal tube with 6 whorls, inner one staminodal, filaments up to 10 cm long; overy 4-celled, tetragonous. Fruit 10 cm diameter, quadrangular, bluntly pointed. Seeds over 5 cm diameter.
Status: Native
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:

   Treatment for-

  •          Burns
  •          wounds
  •          Stomachache
  •          Rheumatism
  •          Worm Infections
  •          Splenomegaly after Malaria
  •          Tuberculosis

 

    PARTS   USED IN TREATMENT:

  •          Leaves
  •          Seeds
  •          Bark
  •          Entire plant

 

    RELATED   MEDICINAL PROPERTIES:            

  •          Antibacterial
  •          Antifungal




Image will be available soon