Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Careya arborea
Scientific name: Careya arborea
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: LECYTHIDACEAE
English name: Patana oak
Local name: Kahata (කහට) **
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: LC (NCS) 2012
Description: A small or middle-sized tree, up to 20 m tall with very thick rough dark grey bark; young branches with prominent leaf scars. Leaves 15-30 x 5-15 cm, usually sessile. Flowers 10 cm diameter, sessile, in swollen terminal spikes, each with a central oval bract; petals 5-7 cm long; filaments as long as petals. Fruit about 8 cm, green, crowned with persistent calyx segments and style, solid.
Status: Native
Edible parts: Young Fruit
Ayurvedic usage:

      Treatment for-

  •          Ulcers
  •          Cough
  •          Skin Diseases
  •          Genito -uterine Diseases


    PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  •          Bark
  •          Flowers
  •      Young Fruits

 

    RELATED   MEDICINAL PROPERTIES:                    

  •          Astringent




Image will be available soon