Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Hibiscus surattensis *
Scientific name: Hibiscus surattensis *
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: MALVACEAE
English name: Bush sorrel
Local name: Heen napiriththa
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status:
Description: Herb or under-shrub, up to 1.5 m or more; stems slender, pubescent with hairs. Leaf lamina 4.5-9x5-11.5(-3) cm, deeply 3-5-palmately-lobed; petioles 4-10 cm long. Flowers yellow with purple centre, solitary, axillary, 10 cm diameter; pediciles up to 6 cm or more; corolla lobes 3-5 x1.5-4.5 cm . Capsule 12-15 x 10-12 mm.
Status: Native
Edible parts: none
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for-

  • Paralysis
  • Epilepsy
  • Convulsions
  • Spasm
  • Pulmonary diseases
  • Venereal disease
  • Cutaneous, subcutaneous parasitic infections
  • Loss of appetite
  • Fevers
  • Oedema
  • Abscesses
  • Snake Bites
  • Pustules

             

PARTTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  • Leaves
  • Roots
  • Fruits

 

RELATED   MEDICINAL  PROPERTIES:

  • Febrifuge
  • Laxative
  • Anti-abortifacient




Image will be available soon