Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Barleria mysorensis
Scientific name: Barleria mysorensis
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: ACANTHACEAE
English name:
Local name: Katu nelu (කටුු නෙලු) %
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Description: Undershrub, stems to c. 1.5 m. leaves closely placed, subsessile, obovate, 0.8 – 2.8 X 0.6 – 1.6 cm, cuneate at base, obtuse, mucronulate, densely hispidulous on both sides, cystoliths minute. Flowers axillary, solitary, sessile brilliantly- purplish-blue. Capsule ovoid-oblong, to 1.5 cm long. Seeds 4 mm broad, harshly hispid.
Status: Native
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:




Image will be available soon