Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Osbeckia octandra*
Scientific name: Osbeckia octandra*
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: MELASTOMACEAE
English name:
Local name: Heen bovitiya
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status:
Description: A much branched shrublet, up to about 2 m tall. Leaves 1.5-6 x 0.5-2 cm; petiole 1-5 mm long. Flowers few or up to 10 in loose clusters; hypanthium3-6 wide; Petals 15-19 mm long, pink to mauve and purple. Fruit a dry capsule inside the persistent hypanthium; seeds numerous.
Status: Endemic
Edible parts: leaves and young stems
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for-

  • Diabetes mellitus
  • Haemorrhoids
  • Hepatitis
  • Ascites
  • Liver disorders
  • Jaundice
  • Hyperlipidaemia

 

PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  • Leaves
  • Root
  • Bark

 

RELATED   MEDICINAL PROPERTIES:

  • Anti cancerous

 

 

 

 

 





Image will be available soon