Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Chukrasia tabularis $
Scientific name: Chukrasia tabularis $
Family name: MELIACEAE
English name: Chickrasi
Local name: Hulan hik / Hirikita
Description: Tree, up to 40 m tall; bole to 25 m, fluted below, to 120 cm diameter; buttresses convex, to 150 cm tall; leafy twigs 4-6 mm diameter, lenticellate. Leaves 30-50 cm, with 6-12 leaflets on each side, more or less short-pubescent; petiole 4-9 cm, swollen at base; leaflets 10-17.5 x 3.5-6.5 cm,; petiolules 2-6 mm. Thyrses 10-30 cm long, primary branches to 16 cm, squarrose to ascending, secondary to 4 cm, bearing fascicles of sweetly-scented flowers; axes short-pubescent; bracts 2-7 (-10) mm,. Petals about 12-16 mm long, creamy green or yellowish, often tinged pink. Infructescence pendulous with up to 6 fruits. Capsule (2.5-) 3.5-5 cm long, 2.5-4 cm diameter, dark brown, lenticellate. Seeds about 1.2 cm long.
Status: Native
Edible parts: none
Ayurvedic usage:

   Treatment for-

  •          Fever

 

   PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  •          Bark

 

   RELATED   MEDICINAL PROPERTIES:

  •        Febrifuge




Image will be available soon