Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Artocarpus nobilis
Scientific name: Artocarpus nobilis
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: MORACEAE
English name: Bread fruit
Local name: Bedi del (බැදි දෙල්) / Wal del (වල් දෙල්) $
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Description: Evergreen tree, to 25 m high. Stipules 3-12 cm long; leaf lamina 14-32 x 8-23 cm; lateral veins 10-13 pairs; petiole 2-3 cm long; Sapling leaves pinnately lobed. Male head7-13 x 1.5 cm, cylidric, covered by flowers and bracts ; peduncle 3-7 cm long. Female head covered by peltate bracts. Syncarp up to 20 x 10 cm, cylindric, covered with persistent peltate bracts; peduncle 10-15 cm long. Seeds 8 x 7 mm.
Status: Endemic
Edible parts: Fruit and seed
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for-

  • Worm Infestations - Ascartis lumbricoides

PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  • Fruit
  • Seed

 





Image will be available soon