Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Ficus benghalensis var. benghalensis **
Scientific name: Ficus benghalensis var. benghalensis **
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: MORACEAE
English name: Bengal fig
Local name: Maha nuga
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status:
Description: A large banyan, rooting from the spreading branches, deciduous to evergreen. Stipules stout; Lamina 10-30 x 7-20 cm; petiole 15-70 x 3-6 mm. Figs sessile, axillary, paired, ripening orange to red; body 14-17 mm wide (15-20 x 21-25 mm, living). Male flowers with pedicels 1.5-2.3 mm long. Gall-flowers with pedicels 1.5-2.3 mm long. Female flowers sessile. Lamina with cystoliths abundant on the upper side
Status: Native
Edible parts: none
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for -

  • Diabetes mellitus
  • Pains
  • Bruises
  • Rheumatism
  • Lumbago
  • Foot cracks
  • Gonorrhoea
  • Heamoptysis
  • Persistent vomiting
  • Dysentery

 

PARTS USED IN  TREATMENT:

  • Bark
  • Milky sap
  • Roots




Image will be available soon