Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
List of References
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Ardisia elliptica
Scientific name: Ardisia elliptica
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: MYRSINACEAE
English name: Shoebutton ardisia
Local name: Balu dan (බලු දං) $
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Description: Much-branched shrub, 2 m high. Leaves 7.5-12 x 2.5-4 cm; petioles 2-5 mm long. Flowerspink in dense, many flowered corymbose racemes; pedicels 10-18 mm long. Berry5-6 mm diameter, dark-purpla.
Status: Native
Edible parts: Wild Fruit
Ayurvedic usage:

     Treatment for-

  •          Breast adenocarcinoma
  •          Herpes

 

      PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT:

 

  •           leaves
  •          Fruits

 

     RELATED   MEDICINAL PROPERTIES:

 

  •          Antiviral
  •          Antiplatelet activity




Image will be available soon