Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Xylopia nigricans
Scientific name: Xylopia nigricans
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: ANNONACEAE
English name:
Local name: Heen kenda (හීන් කැන්ද) #
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: NT (NCS)-2012
Description: A tree up to 18 m tall. Leaf blade 3 – 10 cm long, 2 – 4 cm wide, elliptical, acute at base, gradually or rather abruptly acuminate at apex; without pellucid points, minutely puberulous on the lower surface when young, glabrate with age. Flowers 2 – 5 in sessile or very short-peduncled cymes, the peduncle up to 1 mm long. Fruitlets 1 – 5, green, dehiscent and curling back exposing the red endocarp. Seeds 6 – 10, blue.
Status: Endemic
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:




Image will be available soon