Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Ochna lanceolata #
Scientific name: Ochna lanceolata #
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: OCHNACEAE
English name:
Local name: Bo kera / Mal kera
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status:
Description: Shrubs or treelets, up to 3 (- 4) m high. Leaves lamina chartaceous or coriaceous, ovate or elliptic to lanceate or lanceolate, 1.5 – 5 (- 7) X 0.75 – 1.5 (- 2.5) cm, rounded to acute , sometimes slightly acuminate at apex, acute to rounded, sometimes slightly emarginated at the base, margin crenately denticulate, subentire towards base. Inflorescence usually unbranched. Drupelets mostly 1 – 2 per flower.
Status: Native
Edible parts: none
Ayurvedic usage:




Image will be available soon