Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
List of References
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Dendrobium maccarthiae
Scientific name: Dendrobium maccarthiae
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: ORCHIDACEAE
English name:
Local name: Wesak mal (වෙසක් මල්) #
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: Endangered (2012 NCS)
Description: Epiphytic plant with slender, terete, penduloses, pseudobulbous stems; pseudo bulbs 16-60 cm long; internodes 104 cm long. Leaves 4-8 x 0.9-1.3 cm. Flowers light violet-pink, lip paler but with a purple blotch in the centre, 5.5-6 long, 7.5 cm across, 2-4 flowered, drooping racemrs which measure 9-11 cm long; peduncle 2-3 cm long. Fruit a loculicidal capsule, 3.2x1.17 diameter.
Status: Endemic
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:




Image will be available soon