Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Coriandrum sativum @
Scientific name: Coriandrum sativum @
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: APIACEAE
English name: Corriandum
Local name: Koththamalli
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status:
Description:
Status: Only under cultivation
Edible parts: Seed
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for-

  • Swellings
  • Fevers
  • Nausea
  • Gastritis
  • Headache
  • Coughs
  • Asthma
  • Urinary tract infections
  • Pains

PARTS  USED  IN  TREATMENT-

  • Whole plant
  • Seeds




Image will be available soon